MaxQ Data Point Forum Index MaxQ Data Point
Supporting the MaxQData User Community
 
 MaxQData Home Page | MaxQData Wiki
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Trouble with heads up lap display

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MaxQ Data Point Forum Index -> Flight
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
redlined600



Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:17 am    Post subject: Trouble with heads up lap display Reply with quote

While at Road America this past weekend I had some trouble setting up the lap time display. I recorded my first session and set up becons, then exported them and followed the rest of the instructions to get things going( I actually went through the steps 3 separate times to no avail). Now Iím not sure what I did wrong. The lap display was always stuck at zero despite still recording all my laps (thankfully). Any insight into what I could have done wrong?

Thanks,
Ted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KevinDietz



Joined: 19 Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Location: Federal Way

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ted,

You need to make sure that you have selected the Lap Time sensor in Flight. To do this open flight select Config>GPS Lap Time (Highlight it) then OK. You should be good to go.

Kevin
_________________
"How to Make your car Faster"
1. Bigger Tires
2. Bigger Engine
3. Bigger Brakes
4. or just give me the keys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
audisnapr



Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Brooklyn, NY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I actually had the same problem this past weekend at NJMP. While in flight with the "Display lap times" option check marked, I could see that flight would start recording when it should and indeed did record the entire session, but the lap timer read zero the entire session. MPH did vary based on speed, but no luck with the timer.

in the "sensors" menu, "GPS Lap time" is highlighted.

I did not have this problem last season and I made no changes in the off season (this was my first even this year).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Scott McIntyre



Joined: 01 Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe you must first create a beacon to get lap times.
_________________
Scott McIntyre - E/SP
1997 Talon TSi AWD
Logs & Videos: LINK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audisnapr



Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Brooklyn, NY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm - that does sound familiar.

we did create a beacon after our first session to use while reviewing our data in chart to see the lap times, but should we have imported it into flight somehow (damn, why does my brain not remember this stuff?)? When it asked me if I wanted to use this beacon from now on, I selected "yes" - but I believe that is for chart only, not flight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
audisnapr



Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Brooklyn, NY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

found it - page 120 of the instructions.

I knew the beacon import sounded familiar.

thanks for the tip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
KevinDietz



Joined: 19 Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Location: Federal Way

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ooops I'm sorry I am so used to the software I forgot that detail about adding beacons. When you select yes, when it asked if you want to use this beacon file for all new flight recordings, all subsequent runs that are recorded will have the beacons as part of the file.

-kev
_________________
"How to Make your car Faster"
1. Bigger Tires
2. Bigger Engine
3. Bigger Brakes
4. or just give me the keys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdw73



Joined: 27 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: hilliard ohio

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having some of the same issues

In flight I do not get lap times, instead I get a total session time, I improted the beacons and have lap times highlighted but am only getting a total session time instead of lap by lap times

Is there something I am missing?

Thanks
_________________
83 VW GTI
SCCA HP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KevinDietz



Joined: 19 Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Location: Federal Way

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

remember to select add beacons each lap.

-kev
_________________
"How to Make your car Faster"
1. Bigger Tires
2. Bigger Engine
3. Bigger Brakes
4. or just give me the keys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdw73



Joined: 27 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: hilliard ohio

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kevin

Thanks for the reply, I did that in chart when I set up the beacons, is this something I have to do in set up? or flight as well?
_________________
83 VW GTI
SCCA HP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MaxQ Data Point Forum Index -> Flight All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Contents © Copyright 2006 MaxQData, LLC
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 114713 / 3512