MaxQ Data Point Forum Index MaxQ Data Point
Supporting the MaxQData User Community
 
 MaxQData Home Page | MaxQData Wiki
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Error message trying to get or clear codes

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MaxQ Data Point Forum Index -> Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
daverx7



Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:29 pm    Post subject: Error message trying to get or clear codes Reply with quote

Before the last autocross, my car threw a Check Engine light.... I was bummed about the light, but was glad that I got the MQ200-RT with the ODB-II module. Smile When I tried to use the MQCodes application, I kept getting the following error message:

"MQCodes
Cannot initialized connection. Please reconnect to ODB-II."

I know that all is well with my ODB-II connection as I use it with flight to show me my coolant and air intake temps. After a lot of random attempts I finally got it to produce the code, however I cannot reliably get it to work. Is there anything that I need to do to get this to work every time?

Thanks,

-Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed
Site Admin


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 280
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing you can try is to set the "OBD2 Bus Type" setting to the specific bus in your car (instead of "Autosense"). This is in MaxQData Setup > Settings > Advanced.

We've seen cases where it takes a couple of tries to pull the codes, but "lots of random attempts" is unusual. If you turn on Debug Mode and Log Serial in MaxQData Setup > Settings > Advanced, you should get additional information shown on the screen while you pull the codes. Copy this down and send it to us and it may provide some clues. Turn off Debug Mode afterwards.
_________________
Ed Lansinger
MaxQData, LLC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daverx7



Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ed wrote:
One thing you can try is to set the "OBD2 Bus Type" setting to the specific bus in your car (instead of "Autosense"). This is in MaxQData Setup > Settings > Advanced.

I made the change to ISO and verified that it was the correct bus type by seeing data being displayed in Flight. Still very, very random... like 1 in 50 attempts... but I'm trying a lot of things to see if I can "encourage" it to work. Smile

Ed wrote:
We've seen cases where it takes a couple of tries to pull the codes, but "lots of random attempts" is unusual. If you turn on Debug Mode and Log Serial in MaxQData Setup > Settings > Advanced, you should get additional information shown on the screen while you pull the codes. Copy this down and send it to us and it may provide some clues. Turn off Debug Mode afterwards.

Okay, I captured a couple of attempts being in debug mode:
Ping for MQ25
Received 63 bytes: 0d 0a 24 47 50 52 4d 43 2c 31 39 33 31 32 34 2e 36 30 30 2c 41 2c 33 38 30 34 2e 34 39 35 38 32 30 2c 4e 2c 30 38 34 32 39 2e 34 30 33 30 33 34 2c 57 2c 30 2e 30 30 30 2c 30 2e 30 30 2c 30
Not MQ25
Checking for MQ
Received 63 bytes: 31 30 38 30 37 2c 2c 2c 41 2a 34 32 0d 0a 24 47 50 56 54 47 2c 30 2e 30 30 2c 54 2c 2c 4d 2c 30 2e 30 30 30 2c 4e 2c 30 2e 30 30 30 2c 4b 2c 41 2a 33 44 0d 0a 24 47 50 47 47 41 2c 31 39 33
-----
Ping for MQ25
Received 63 bytes: 24 47 50 47 47 41 2c 31 39 33 34 35 35 2e 38 30 30 2c 33 38 30 34 2e 34 39 35 32 33 36 2c 4e 2c 30 38 34 32 39 2e 34 30 32 39 37 35 2c 57 2c 31 2c 39 2c 30 2e 38 34 2c 33 31 31 2e 35 39 35
Not MQ25
Checking for MQ
Received 63 bytes: 2c 4d 2c 2d 33 33 2e 30 33 39 2c 4d 2c 2c 2a 36 42 0d 0a 24 47 50 47 53 41 2c 41 2c 33 2c 32 33 2c 31 33 2c 30 33 2c 33 31 2c 31 36 2c 30 37 2c 31 39 2c 30 31 2c 32 35 2c 2c 2c 2c 31 2e 35

Whew! I hope that makes sense. Wink

Thanks!

-Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed
Site Admin


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 280
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you enabled GPS passthrough using the internal switch inside your MQ200? The incoming data stream is all GPS NMEA data, so that's why I ask. This data is filling the incoming buffers and essentially "drowning out" the OBD-II information.

The quick and dirty workaround is to disconnect the GPS module before you turn on the MQ200, then run Codes. People who haven't flipped this switch should not encounter this problem.
_________________
Ed Lansinger
MaxQData, LLC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daverx7



Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ed wrote:
Have you enabled GPS passthrough using the internal switch inside your MQ200? The incoming data stream is all GPS NMEA data, so that's why I ask. This data is filling the incoming buffers and essentially "drowning out" the OBD-II information.

The quick and dirty workaround is to disconnect the GPS module before you turn on the MQ200, then run Codes. People who haven't flipped this switch should not encounter this problem.

Yup... I have enabled the GPS passthrough feature. Good catch and easy enough workaround!

Hmmm.... I might have found another way to temporarily workaround this symptom by doing the following steps.
1. Launch Config and change the timeout settings (in the advanced menu) to anything different.
2. Close Config
3. Launch Flight and wait long enough to make sure it is working
4. Close Flight properly
5. Immediately launch Codes
6. I'll get a few good reads and clears.
7. When it starts to act back up, close Codes and repeat 1-5.

Does this make sense that it would work, or am I just lucky. Smile

IMO, the benefits of the passthrough still outweighs the minor inconvenience in that rare occasion where I get a check engine light (gotta love owning a Honda).... at least have to remind to self of that when I have a CEL yelling at me. Smile

Thanks,

-Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MaxQ Data Point Forum Index -> Codes All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Contents © Copyright 2006 MaxQData, LLC
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 118014 / 3512